Visas (English)


















Venezuelan Family Relation Visitor visa

Will be issued to: the spouse of a Venezuelan as long as the marriage occurred overseas and has been registered in a Venezuelan Consular Office; non-emancipated under 18 years of age; and parents or step-parents following reliable proof of family relations.

 

This visa request can also be carried out in the same manner if the marriage took place in Venezuelan territory.

 

Visas are processed by the Consulate General that corresponds to the state of your residence. You can check which Consulate General corresponds with your state of residence at the following link: Contact with the Consulates.

 

It is recommended that non-migrant applicants request their visa no less than three (3) months before the expected travel date. We wont be able to process applications when the travel is expected to start in less than 8 weeks before  the requirements are received in the Consulate.

 

You have to drop the application and requirments in person, for that you don't need to have an appointment. 

 

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Application form filled out and signed. In the Chicago Consulate you just have to fill and send this Online Form, then print it from the email you will receive and bring it with the rest of the requirements.
  2. Original passport with a minimum of six (6) months of validity remaining as of the expected travel date and at least two blank pages.
  3. Copies of the passport pages that show personal information, the expiration date and the photograph.
  4. One recent digital photo. See specifications and instructions here. The Consulate General in Chicago and San Francisco requests the photo in physical formar (printed).
  5. One (1) copy of the flight itinerary (which indicates the date of entry to and exit from Venezuela, the name of the airline and the flight number).
  6. Certificate of marriage (original and a copy), or birth certificate should the applicant be a non-emancipated child under 18 years of age.
  7. A money order for $60 in the name of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
  8. The applicant must present the aforementioned documents in person at the Consular Section or Consulate accompanied by the Venezuelan family member.
  9. A pre-paid United States Postal Service Priority Mail envelope or UPS with a tracking number for the applicant’s documents to be returned.
  10. Any other document the Consular Section deems pertinent.

 

NOTE:

The Consular Section or Consulate may require an interview with the applicant.

The Consular Section or Consulate may request the applicant’s criminal record.

For this type of visa the family member must travel with the Venezuelan citizen to establish residence in the country. It will be valid for one (1) year, including multiple entries, with no limit for the duration of visit. Once it has expired, the interested party can request an extension within the country.