Actuaciones gratuitas









English (Requirements for alien to get married in Venezuela)

REQUIREMENTS FOR ALIEN TO GET MARRIED IN VENEZUELA

1. VALID PASSPORT (AT LEAST SIX MONTHS LEFT BEFORE EXPIRATION DATE).
2.  VISA TO ENTER TO VENEZUELA (TURIST, BUSINESS, DIPLOMATY, COURTESY).
3.  BIRTH CERTIFICATE ISSUED FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES (**)
4.  IRREFUTABLE PROOF OF MARITAL STATUS: (**)
               -SINGLE: PROOF THAT THE PERSON HAS NOT BEEN MARRIED BEFORE
               -DIVORCE: DIVORCE SENTENCE
               -WIDOW: SPOUSE’S DEATH CERTIFICATE

GENERAL OBSERVATIONS
•   THE REQUIREMENTS NO. 3 AND 4 MUST BE LEGALIZED BY A VENEZUELAN CONSULATE
•   WHEN THE REQUIRIMENTS SUBMITTED NEED TO BE RETURNED BY MAIL, PLEASE SEND US A CERTIFIED SELF-ADDRESSED STAMPED ENVELOPE OR THE INVOICE FORM FROM ANY COURIER COMPANY WITH THE ACCOUNT NUMBER OR CREDIT CARD.
•   FOR ANY OTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CALL US, MONDAY THRU FRIDAY FROM 9:00 a.m TO 1:30 p.m.  NO SERVICE ON HOLIDAYS


** In accordance with the provisions of the 1961 Hague Convention abolishing the requirement of legalization for foreign public document, ratified by VENEZUELA and UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, This Consular Office will no longer authenticate the signature of American Officials on birth certificates or any other documents to get married in Venezuela. Official documents covered by the above mentioned convention must now be signed before a Notary Public and authenticated by means of the so called “APOSTILLE”, signed by the officials who have been authorized to do so by the state where documents
have been issued.