Visas (English)


















Business Visitor visa

Will be issued to non-migrant businesspeople, executives, representatives of businesses or industries and microentrepreneurs, who wish to enter the country to conduct trade, commercial or financial activities and/or transactions, or any other legal for-profit activity related to their business.

Visas are processed by the Consulate General that corresponds to the state of your residence or place of employment. You can check which Consulate General corresponds with your state of residence at the following link: Contact with the Consulates.

It is recommended that non-migrant applicants request their visa no less than three (3) months before the expected travel date. We wont be able to process applications when the travel is expected to start in less than 6 weeks before  the requirements are received in the Consulate.

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Application form filled out and signed. In the Chicago Consulate you just must use the Online Form, then print the form from the email you will receive and bring it or send it with the rest of the requirements.
  2. Original passport with a minimum of six (6) months of validity remaining as of the expected travel date and at least two blank pages.
  3. Copy of the passport page that shows the personal information, the expiration date and the photograph.
  4. One recent digital photo. See specifications and instructions here. The Consulate General in San Francisco and Chicago requests the photo in physical format (printed).
  5. A certificate of incorporation of the business in the U.S.
  6. A letter of employment from the business in the U.S., which states the position of the applicant, the purpose of the trip, the name and address of a contact person or company in Venezuela, the length of stay in Venezuelan territory and the party liable for expenses incurred during the trip.
  7. A letter of invitation from a business in Venezuela. (If applicable.)
  8. One (1) copy of the flight itinerary (which indicates the date of entry to and exit from Venezuela, the name of the airline and the flight number).
  9. A money order for $60 in the name of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
  10. If the applicant is the business owner or holds a majority of its shares, proof of this must be provided.
  11. If the applicant is not a U.S. citizen, she or he should present a copy of her or his green card or document that establishes residency in the country.
  12. If sending the required documents by mail, please include a pre-paid United States Postal Service Priority Mail envelope or UPS with a tracking number for the return of said documents.
  13. Any other document the Consular Section deems pertinent.

NOTE:

The Consular Section or Consulate may require an interview with the applicant.

The Consular Section or Consulate may request the applicant’s criminal record.

Business visas will be valid for one (1) year, including multiple entries, and will allow the visitor to stay in the country for a period up to one hundred eighty (180) days. Once that period ends it cannot be extended.