Visas (English)


















Work Permit visa

This type of visa must be authorized by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, with the prior consent of the Venezuelan Ministry of Labor. The Venezuelan company, institution or citizen interested in hiring the services of foreigners must apply before the aforementioned ministries. The requirements to hire foreign workers in the country shall be established by the aforementioned ministries.

To grant this visa, the Consulate must receive prior authorization from the National Office for Identification, Migration and foreign issues (Servicio Administrativo de Idenfitifacion, Migracion y Extranjeria - SAIME)

Exception: Artists, foreign correspondents of a news service, and sporting activity professionals involved in lucrative activities. Their representatives in Venezuela only need to obtain an authorization from the Ministry of the Interior and Justice; this agency shall establish the visa requirements and the period of time for which the applicants are authorized to stay in the country.

Visas are processed by the Consulate General that corresponds to the state of your residence. You can check which Consulate General corresponds with your state of residence at the following link: Contact with the Consulates.

Requirements

  1. Application form filled out and signed. In the Chicago Consulate you just must use the Online Form, then print the form from the email you will receive and bring it or send it with the rest of the requirements.
  2. Original passport with a minimum of six (6) months of validity remaining as of the expected travel date and at least two blank pages.
  3. Copy of the passport page that shows the personal information, the expiration date and the photograph.
  4. One recent digital photo. See specifications and instructions here. The Consulate General in San Francisco and Chicago requests the photo in physical format (printed).
  5. The visa applicant must prove his labor condition (academic degrees, attestations of labor experience, etc.).
  6. Authorization from the National Office for Identification, Migration and foreign issues (Servicio Administrativo de Idenfitifacion, Migracion y Extranjeria - SAIME)
  7. An authorization by the Ministry of Labor solicited by the company or sponsor in Venezuela
  8. A valid medical certificate
  9. If the applicant is not a U.S. citizen, she or he should present a copy of her or his green card or document that establishes residency in the country.
  10. An original police certificate
  11. A money order for $60 in the name of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
  12. A pre-paid United States Postal Service Priority Mail envelope or UPS with a tracking number for the applicant’s documents to be returned. The Consulate General in New Orleans do not work with UPS. the Consulate General in Chicago will allow one (1) envelope per family group.
  13. The applicant must present the aforementioned documents in person at the Consular Section or Consulate.
  14. Any other document the Consular Section deems pertinent.

 

Note: This type of visa is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries. The bearer can stay in the country for the same period of time. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend it, upon request, for another year, if the Labor Ministry of Venezuela previously ratifies the work authorization. 

The spouse, children under eighteen (18) years of age, parents and parents in law of a work permit holder who enter the country to live in the same household as the applicant will be granted a visitor family member visa.