Visas (English)


















Returning Resident visa

Issued to:

  • Persons with the status of Venezuelan resident who have been outside Venezuela for more than two (2) years and have not acquired legal residence in a foreign country, in those cases in which no more than thirty (30) consecutive days have elapsed after the date of expiration of the Venezuelan resident status.
  • Those persons whose visitor status granted by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice expires while they are outside of the country, in those cases in which they did not stay outside Venezuela for more than thirty (30) consecutive days.

Visas are processed by the Consulate General that corresponds to the state of your residence. You can check which Consulate General corresponds with your state of residence at the following link: Contact with the Consulates.

Requirements

  • A Passport that has been valid for at least six (6) months, issued by the appropriate authority.
  • Original identity card issued in Venezuela.
  • One recent photograph in color, on white background and in digital format. See specifications and instructions here.

Notes:

  • The visa issued to returning residents is granted for six (6) months with a single entry, and it will be stamped with the number of the applicant's Venezuelan identity card.
  • If the periods of time mentioned above in paragraphs 1 and 2 are not met or if other circumstances not stated therein arise, the applicant must request his entry directly to the Ministry of the Interior and Justice.
  • Minors without a Venezuelan identity card are excempt.