Visas (English)


















Family Member Visitor visa

Will be issued to the spouse, non-emancipated children under eighteen (18) years of age, parents and step-parents, following reliable proof of family relations, economic dependence and at the request of a visa holder in one of the following categories: Business, Investment, Business/Industry Owner, Annuitant, Student, Religious or Work.

 

Visas are processed by the Consulate General that corresponds to the state of your residence. You can check which Consulate General corresponds with your state of residence at the following link: Contact with the Consulates.

 

It is recommended that non-migrant applicants request their visa no less than three (3) months before the expected travel date. We wont be able to process applications when the travel is expected to start in less than 6 weeks before  the requirements are received in the Consulate.

 

You have to drop the application and requirments in person, for that you don't need to have an appointment. 

 

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Application form filled out and signed. In the Chicago Consulate you just have to fill and send this Online Form, then print it from the email you will receive and bring it with the rest of the requirements.
  2. Original passport with a minimum of six (6) months of validity remaining as of the expected travel date and at least two blank pages.
  3. Copies of the passport pages that show personal information, the expiration date and the photograph.
  4. One recent digital photo. See specifications and instructions here. The Consulate General in Chicago and San Francisco requests the photo in physical format (printed).
  5. Certificate of marriage (original and a copy), or birth certificate should the applicant be a non-emancipated child under 18 years of age.
  6. One (1) copy of the flight itinerary (which indicates the date of entry to and exit from Venezuela, the name of the airline and the flight number).
  7. A money order for $60 in the name of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
  8. If sending the required documents by mail, please include a pre-paid United States Postal Service Priority Mail envelope or UPS with a tracking number for the return of said documents.
  9. Any other document the Consular Section deems pertinent.

 

NOTE:

The Consular Section or Consulate may require an interview with the applicant.

The Consular Section or Consulate may request the applicant’s criminal record.

The validity and conditions of the Family Member visa will be the same as those of the original visa holder in the aforementioned categories.

In case the dependents do not travel with the original visa holder, a copy of said visa must be provided.