Visas (English)


















Religious Visitor visa

Religious Visa (TR-REL):

Will be issued to non-migrant representatives of any religion when they go to Venezuela for religious activities.

It is important to note that this type of visa request is sent to the Ministry of People’s Power for Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of People’s Power for the Interior, Justice and Peace.

 

Visas are processed by the Consulate General that corresponds to the state of your residence. You can check which Consulate General corresponds with your state of residence at the following link: Contact with the Consulates.

 

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Application form filled out and signed. In the Chicago Consulate you just have to fill and send this Online Form, then print it from the email you will receive and bring it with the rest of the requirements.
  2. Original passport with a minimum of six (6) months of validity remaining as of the expected travel date and at least two blank pages.
  3. Copies of the passport pages that show personal information, the expiration date and the photograph.
  4. One recent digital photo. See specifications and instructions here. The Consulate General in Chicago and San Francisco requests the photo in physical formar (printed).
  5. A letter addressed to Venezuela’s Consular Office by the religious institution’s representative that indicates the following:
    a.Name of the missionary (the applicant) requesting the visa.
    b.The applicant’s date and place of birth.
    c.Passport issuance date, expiration date and number.
    d.The applicant’s religion or sect.
    e.Date of entry into the country.
    f.Date of exit from the country or expected duration of the trip, which cannot exceed one year.
    g.Exact address in Venezuela (with information related to the mission’s itinerary or notification of unexpected change in the itinerary).
  6. One (1) copy of the flight itinerary (which indicates the date of entry to and exit from Venezuela, the name of the airline and the flight number).
  7. A certified police record.
  8. Medical or general health certificate indicating that the applicant does not have any infectious diseases. It must be stamped with a seal from the issuing doctor and the corresponding institution.
  9. A money order for $60 in the name of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
  10. Should the applicant be married, the spouse must present the aforementioned requirements as well as a marriage certificate that is notarized and has an apostille.
  11. Should the applicant extend the request for her or his children, a notarized birth certificate with an apostille must be presented.
  12. A pre-paid United States Postal Service Priority Mail envelope or UPS with a  tracking number for the applicant’s documents to be returned.
  13. Any other document the Consular Section deems pertinent.

NOTE:

The Consular Section or Consulate may require an interview with the applicant.

This visa will have a validity of one (1) year, including multiple entries and a one year limit on the duration of visit. It can be extended for one year by the Ministry of People’s Power for the Interior, Justice and Peace.